My SellerDeck Account | Newsletter | Free Trial

Community and Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 09:30 AM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Rich snippet validation failing

Hi all,

Not sure im getting the rich snippets code right or that its in the wrong place. but it does not seem to work.

im using this code

<!-- microdata start -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFilenameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In_stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
<!-- microdata end -->

and using it the the "product page bodt RWD" in design.

Can someone please check as its not validating

www.sumpsandpumpsdirect.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 09:39 AM
Mike Hughes Mike Hughes is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Full Name: Mike Hughes
Posts: 7,910
Thanks: 254
Thanked 419 Times in 370 Posts
Can you show us a page it's on? I've looked at a couple of your product pages and don't see it.
__________________
-----------------------------------------

First Tackle - Fly Fishing and Game Angling

-----------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 09:46 AM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
its should be on all product pages

ive changed it to this????

</div>
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="SectionImageFileName" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name"content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In_stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>

is that a better one ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 11:19 AM
Mike Hughes Mike Hughes is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Full Name: Mike Hughes
Posts: 7,910
Thanks: 254
Thanked 419 Times in 370 Posts
I don't see anything obviously wrong from the code being generated. Except perhaps that the product and offer are in separate divs, is that allowed? What error message are you getting?

Quote:
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="http://www.sumpsandpumpsdirect.co.uk/acatalog/Semisom320.jpg" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:48"/>
<meta itemprop="name" content="Semisom 320 Grey Water Pump" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="Semisom 320 Grey Water Pump" />
<meta property="og:url" content="http://www.sumpsandpumpsdirect.co.uk/acatalog/Semisom-320-Cellar-Sump-Pump-48.html" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="360.00" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In_stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="Sumps & Pumps Direct Ltd"/>
</div>
__________________
-----------------------------------------

First Tackle - Fly Fishing and Game Angling

-----------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 11:27 AM
Mike Hughes Mike Hughes is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Full Name: Mike Hughes
Posts: 7,910
Thanks: 254
Thanked 419 Times in 370 Posts
Hmm.

data-vocabulary.org seems to be an old and outdated format.

Your 'in stock' format also doesn't appear to be current.

Best check google for the current formats.

Mike
__________________
-----------------------------------------

First Tackle - Fly Fishing and Game Angling

-----------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 11:30 AM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
No errors now...

All seems good with the new code using google validation tool.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 12:25 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,928
Thanks: 161
Thanked 150 Times in 137 Posts
Hi Kez - which new code are you now using?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 12:33 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
I'm using this now, but im not sure its 100% - no errors when checking with google though.

<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="SectionImageFileName" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name"content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 01:11 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,928
Thanks: 161
Thanked 150 Times in 137 Posts
Thanks that's what I use but it isn't working any longer for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 01:26 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,928
Thanks: 161
Thanked 150 Times in 137 Posts
Ah it works now I changed SectionImageFileName to ProductImageFilenameRaw as per Norman's post here http://community.sellerdeck.com/show...4&postcount=19
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 01:46 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
If I put the code in here

https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool

seems to be ok?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 01:49 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,928
Thanks: 161
Thanked 150 Times in 137 Posts
Yes that's where I was checking, and it didn't work until I changed that little bit of code. Said there were validation errors.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 01:57 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
aha

like this works now

<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFileNameRaw" />" />

job done!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:00 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,928
Thanks: 161
Thanked 150 Times in 137 Posts
Indeed it is!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:05 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 298
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
removed the central </div>

and now getting this error

Ł587.98 (The property Ł587.98 is not a valid price specification. Learn more about http://schema.org/price.)

How am I getting that from this code

<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>" />

or do I need that div in the middle?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.