My SellerDeck Account | Newsletter | Free Trial

Community and Knowledge Base

Go Back   Sellerdeck Community > Discussion Areas > Bug Reports

Search powered by Google
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Useful Thread? Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25-Mar-2014, 10:44 AM
Webzukie Webzukie is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2013
Full Name: Webzukie Esq
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
12.0.4 Permutation Stock Control Not working

Upgrade website from 10 to 11 to 12.

Using the latest version of 2013 (12.0.4)

Have associated hidden products for permutations, and have selected HIDE OUT OF STOCK items yet items that are not in stock dont get hidden, and customers can add to cart

We have also checked ALL layouts and reset factory settings, and made sure code is not missing yet still having issues.

Any ideas?
__________________
Web Developer@Webzukie
www.webzukie.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-Mar-2014, 09:36 AM
G.W.Green G.W.Green is offline
Administrator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Full Name: G.W.Green
Posts: 480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 66 Times in 42 Posts
Unfortunately this bug has not been fixed within the v12.04 release.
It is unfortunately reliant upon another bug fix which sadly was not completed in time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-Jun-2014, 11:25 AM
Paul@24-7 Paul@24-7 is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Full Name: Paul
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello, would it be possible to please let us know when this bug will be fixed.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul@24-7 For This Useful Post:
feemish (28-Jan-2015)
  #4  
Old 28-Jan-2015, 05:34 PM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
Has this bug from v12 been fixed in v2014, as I am trialing v2014 and seem to have the same problem!

http://community.sellerdeck.com/showthread.php?t=55867
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-Feb-2015, 09:04 PM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
*tumbleweed*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-Mar-2015, 12:34 PM
Clive.Aspen Clive.Aspen is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2010
Full Name: Clive Aspen
Posts: 144
Thanks: 12
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
I am chasing Sellerdeck up on their facebook page about this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-Mar-2015, 05:32 PM
malbro's Avatar
malbro malbro is offline
Registered User
Join Date: May 2007
Full Name: Malcolm Brook
Posts: 1,068
Thanks: 38
Thanked 129 Times in 113 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clive.Aspen View Post
I am chasing Sellerdeck up on their facebook page about this.
Seems to work OK in 2014 on a live site but not in preview see this threadhttp://community.sellerdeck.com/show...d=1#post347207
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-May-2015, 12:18 PM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
unfortunately on publishing my site I have found out of stock choices appearing despite being correctly set up.

The issue is with support.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-May-2015, 09:58 AM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
I've been told its a bug

I'm not happy as the solution is not possible to implement manually across 500+ products!
All my products have choices and I have a rapidly changing stock. Its no good to suggest I manually change each one as it comes out of stock...
I am hoping there is a quicker way.. perhaps by exporting a hierarchical file and editing and reimporting?? But how on earth to do that?

Quote:
Description: Out of Stock Choices not being hidden
Solution: Bug (ref. SD-5291)

This query has been caused by a bug although there is a workaround that will enable the out of stock
option to be removed until such time as the bug is fixed.
Please go to the component on the products and on the 'General' tab and tick the box 'Include [ ] in Attribute Choice List' and click 'Apply'. If you leave the text box blank it will automatically add 'Please Select' to the drop down box.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-May-2015, 07:22 PM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
>>>But how on earth to do that?
from support

export hierarchical file.

through File | Export and then open this using Excel the file will be a hierarchical file of the .CSV format. In the file for every row titled Component you will need to change the column titled "Include no choice label" in the default file I've exported from the software its column "M".
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-Jun-2015, 09:42 AM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 942
Thanks: 101
Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
For anyone struggling with issues with out of stock 'Choices'

Out of Stock choices will also appear in search results.

Quote:
Description: Out of Stock Choices appearing in search results
Solution: Bug (ref. [SD-5371])

http://community.sellerdeck.com/showthread.php?t=56076
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.