My SellerDeck Account | Newsletter | Free Trial

Community and Knowledge Base

  #16  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:17 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
I have the /div in the middle:

Code:
<!-- microdata start -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFilenameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name"content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
<!-- microdata end -->
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:18 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
Oh ffs now mine is reporting validation errors and I haven't changed anything since the last time when it said it was fine.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:23 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
Gone back to this code now

Code:
<!-- microdata start -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFilenameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In_stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
<!-- microdata end -->
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:24 PM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
That code from here by the way http://community.sellerdeck.com/show...7&postcount=22
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:25 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 297
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Mine now - all working fine, but missing £ sign from price. if I try to put the £ sign in it fails the google validation.

</div>
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFileNameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name"content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 02:28 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 297
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
ahhh so google does not want the £ sign, that's why its throwing the old stuff out, The one above works perfect for me now.

if I run the code test its not liking the price. (does not like the actinic block)

but if I run the on page test its all working fine.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 04:20 PM
Mantra Mantra is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2011
Full Name: Martin Nichols
Posts: 29
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
I have used this code copied from V14 and pasted over the to V16 product layout "Image On Left With Text Wrapped Around" at the top before everything else.

Code:
<!-- ProductLine HTML begin -->
<!-- Insert HTML for the top of the individual product -->
<!-- microdata BEGIN -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="sku" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductID" />" />
<meta itemprop="name" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFileName" />" />
<meta itemprop="brand" content="<actinic:variable name="brand" />" />
<meta itemprop="mpn" content="<actinic:variable name="mpn" />" />
<meta itemprop="gtin13" content="<actinic:variable name="ean" />" />
<meta itemprop="gtin12" content="<actinic:variable name="upc" />" />
<meta itemprop="category" content="<actinic:variable name="google_product_category" />" />
</div>
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="priceCurrency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="http://schema.org/InStock" />
<meta itemprop="itemCondition" itemtype="http://schema.org/OfferItemCondition" content="http://schema.org/NewCondition" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />" />
</div>
<!-- microdata END -->
Google Structured Data Test Tool indicates no errors and although I cannot see the code I believe it is working as the number of "Missing Microdata Notifications" is reducing from 124 when I first uploaded the V16 site without the code last week to 43 today.

Martin
Mantra Audio
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17-Jul-2017, 04:29 PM
feemish feemish is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Carroll
Posts: 935
Thanks: 101
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
The 'offer' <div> needs to be nested within the product <div> though... not a separate <div>

doing this doesn't throw up errors on the checker but will in the merchant center.
__________________
Arka Tribal Jewellery
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to feemish For This Useful Post:
Mantra (17-Jul-2017), Mike Hughes (17-Jul-2017)
  #24  
Old 18-Jul-2017, 12:18 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 297
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Does anybody use the product description in their rich snippet?

im trying to add it using

<meta itemprop="description" content="<" />

but when I add this to the code it puts it on the page too!

Is there another way of using rich snippets product description?

just also tried;

<span itemprop="description">actinic:variable name="ProductDescription</span>

still putting it on the page.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18-Jul-2017, 12:43 PM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 297
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
ok.

now been tested and seems to work how I want it, using the meta description variable. sheesh

so this is my latest tested and working as I want version with.

<!-- rich snippets BEGIN -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFileNameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="description" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductPageMetaDescription" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="mpn:<actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="name"content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:type" content="product" />
<meta property="og:title" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta property="og:url" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo '<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />' . basename('<actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" encoding="perl" selectable="false" />');</actinic:block>" />
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offerDetails" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="condition" content="new" />
<meta itemprop="currency" content="GBP" />
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
</div>
<!-- Rich snippets END -->
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mythandmagic For This Useful Post:
guccij (18-Jul-2017), Mantra (20-Jul-2017)
  #26  
Old 19-Jul-2017, 10:49 AM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
Building on Kez's code, I now have this;

Code:
<!-- rich snippets BEGIN -->
<div itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="image" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductImageFileNameRaw" />" />
<meta itemprop="name" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductName" />" />
<meta itemprop="description" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductPageMetaDescription" />" />
<meta itemprop="gtin13" content="<actinic:variable name="gtin" />" />
<meta itemprop="identifier" content="Snorestore Product Code: <actinic:variable name="ProductReference" />"/>
<meta itemprop="brand" content="<actinic:variable name="brand" />" />
<div class="purchase_data" itemprop="offers" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="ItemCondition" content="New" />
<meta itemprop="mpn" content="<actinic:variable name="mpn" />"/>
<meta itemprop="url" content="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" /><actinic:variable name="ProductPageName" />"/>
<meta itemprop="priceCurrency" content="GBP"/>
<meta itemprop="price" content="<actinic:block php="true">echo preg_replace('/[^\d\.]/', '', '<actinic:block type="pricelist"><actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22ListIndex%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%201"><actinic:variable name="TaxInclusivePrice" selectable="false" /></actinic:block></actinic:block>');</actinic:block>" />
<meta itemprop="availability" content="In Stock" />
<meta itemprop="seller" content="<actinic:variable name="CompanyName" />"/>
</div>
</div>
<!-- Rich snippets END -->
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19-Jul-2017, 10:53 AM
guccij's Avatar
guccij guccij is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Full Name: Jules
Posts: 1,909
Thanks: 158
Thanked 142 Times in 131 Posts
There are other possibilities for the Offer here http://schema.org/Offer

and for Product here http://schema.org/Product
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20-Jul-2017, 08:51 PM
Mantra Mantra is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2011
Full Name: Martin Nichols
Posts: 29
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mythandmagic View Post
Does anybody use the product description in their rich snippet?

im trying to add it using

<meta itemprop="description" content="<" />

but when I add this to the code it puts it on the page too!

Is there another way of using rich snippets product description?

just also tried;

<span itemprop="description">actinic:variable name="ProductDescription</span>

still putting it on the page.
I removed the line
<meta itemprop="description" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductPageMetaDescription" />" />
from the microdata code block because I was getting repeat product descriptions and/or a trailing " /> on some product pages.
It is thanks to Norman Rouxel for the explanation below on why and when this can occur.
The META tag can only contain plain text in the content="....” bit. And it can’t contain a double quote as that will end the description=”...” bit.
This occurs when complex descriptions incorporating HTML or other code is embedded within the description.
When this happens Norman suggests using another variable for "description" content that is set to concise text only description as indeed you appear to have done in your follow post.

Martin

Last edited by Mantra; 20-Jul-2017 at 08:53 PM.. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 20-Jul-2017, 09:19 PM
Mantra Mantra is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2011
Full Name: Martin Nichols
Posts: 29
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thank you Kez for the alternative "description" content variable.
I have just successfully uploaded my site with the code line below re-inserted into the microdata code block:

<meta itemprop="description" content="<actinic:variable name="ProductPageMetaDescription" />" />

This seems to be a very good choice as I believe the Meta Description can only contain the plain text required for the META tag and it is a good place to include a clear and concise product focussed marketing message for search engine retrieval.

Martin
Mantra Audio
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 21-Jul-2017, 09:55 AM
mythandmagic mythandmagic is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Kez
Posts: 297
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
yeah working perfect now,

Its just started to get the data in the structured data within webmaster tools and all looking good with lots of pages now listed and zero errors.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.