My SellerDeck Account | Newsletter | Free Trial

Community and Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 19-Aug-2016, 11:57 AM
NormanRouxel's Avatar
NormanRouxel NormanRouxel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Full Name: Norman Rouxel
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 9
Thanked 722 Times in 608 Posts
V8 fails on upgraded 1&1 so moving to Host-It

V8 Sites using PayPal Website Payments no longer work properly under the upgraded 1&1 Linux servers. Long timeout when transferring to the PSP followed by an "internal server error" message.

Help from 1&1 was unlikely so here's how we moved it to Host-It. The plan is to leave the domain and email with 1&1 and only move the hosting to Host-It. We'll get a fixed IP address from Host-It and point 1&1's DNS server to it.

On Host-It / Virtual Hosting / Actinic Hosting Plans (they mean SellerDeck here).

Choose the plan that suits your needs and click Sign Up.

On the next page select I will update my nameservers on an existing domain Or I will register a new domain.
Enter mydomain and .co.uk as appropriate and Continue.

On Product Configuration / Configurable Options leave everything at No or 0, except for
Enable Dedicated IP for site which should be checked.

Await an email from Host-It with your site details.

Once that arrived it seemed to be a good idea to test it before changing the DNS and performing a huge upload - so we used a V8.5.3 demo site with the following network settings (save below to a file and in SD under Web / Network Setup / Import said file):
Code:
HTTPPROXYMODE	0
HTTPPROXYADDRESS	
HTTPPROXYPORT	80
HTTPPROXYUSER	
HTTPPROXYPASSWORD	
FTPPROXYMODE	0
FTPPROXYADDRESS	
FTPPROXYPORT	21
FTPPROXYUSER	
FTPPROXYPASSWORD	
SCRIPTID	1
SCRIPTEXT	.pl
SMTPHOST	localhost
WEBSITEURL	http://1.2.3.4
IGNOREPASSIVEERRORS	true
USERELATIVECGIURLS	false
PATHTOPERL	/usr/bin/perl
USEENHANCEFTP	true
FTPCLIENTTIMEOUT	55000
FTPRETRYDELAY	3000
FTPSILENT	false
FTPMAXRETRIES	3
FTPCONNECTTIMEOUT	60000
SMTPAUTHREQUIRED	false
SMTPUSERNAME	
SMTPPASSWORD	
CATALOGURL	http://1.2.3.4/acatalog/
CGIBINURL	http://1.2.3.4/cgi-bin/
PATHFROMCGITOCATALOG	../acatalog/
CODEBASE	./
FTPHOST	1.2.3.4
FTPUSERNAME	from Host-It
FTPPASSWORD	from Host-It
PATHTOCGIBIN	httpdocs/cgi-bin/
USEPASSIVEFTP	true
FTPPATHFROMCGITOCATALOG
Where the 1.2.3.4 is replaced with the IP adddress Host-It issued.

We uploaded that site and tested it was working OK.

Now for the switch over:

We waited for a time of day when it was very unlikely that anyone would be on the site. You could also follow the Suspend Ordering / Upload / Wait 2 hours / Download any in-progress orders route. As our 1&1 site was no longer functioning this was unnecessary.

Log into your 1&1 control panel and under Domains, select the domain in question and click the down arrow on the far right.

Under Domain Settings click Edit DNS Settings

Under A/AAAA and CNAME Records / IP address (A Record) select Other IP address (also valid for Managed Cloud Hosting)

Under IPv4 Address enter the IP address you got from Host-It (e.g. 1.2.3.4 above)

Click Save and that's the job done at 1&1.

We rebooted both the router and PC for good measure.

Once both back up, check your domain name to see if the SD test site now shows up. When it does, back Into the real SD site (save below to a file and under Web / Network Setup / Import said file):
Code:
HTTPPROXYMODE	0
HTTPPROXYADDRESS	
HTTPPROXYPORT	80
HTTPPROXYUSER	
HTTPPROXYPASSWORD	
FTPPROXYMODE	0
FTPPROXYADDRESS	
FTPPROXYPORT	21
FTPPROXYUSER	
FTPPROXYPASSWORD	
SCRIPTID	1
SCRIPTEXT	.pl
SMTPHOST	localhost
WEBSITEURL	http://www.mydomain.co.uk
IGNOREPASSIVEERRORS	true
USERELATIVECGIURLS	false
PATHTOPERL	/usr/bin/perl
USEENHANCEFTP	true
FTPCLIENTTIMEOUT	55000
FTPRETRYDELAY	3000
FTPSILENT	false
FTPMAXRETRIES	3
FTPCONNECTTIMEOUT	60000
SMTPAUTHREQUIRED	false
SMTPUSERNAME	
SMTPPASSWORD	
CATALOGURL	http://www.mydomain.co.uk/acatalog/
CGIBINURL	http://www.mydomain.co.uk/cgi-bin/
PATHFROMCGITOCATALOG	../acatalog/
CODEBASE	./
FTPHOST	www.mydomain.co.uk
FTPUSERNAME	from Host-It
FTPPASSWORD	from Host-It
PATHTOCGIBIN	httpdocs/cgi-bin/
USEPASSIVEFTP	true
FTPPATHFROMCGITOCATALOG
Replacing www.mydomain.co.uk with your domain name.

Click the Test button and cross fingers.

Assuming that works, exit out of Network Setup and do a Refresh (un-suspend the site if you choose that route).
__________________
Norman - www.drillpine.biz
Edinburgh, U K / Bitez, Turkey
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to NormanRouxel For This Useful Post:
bentleybloke (19-Aug-2016), Duncan Rounding (05-Oct-2016), fleetwood (09-Oct-2016), Ghome1971 (19-Dec-2016)
  #2  
Old 19-Aug-2016, 12:49 PM
bentleybloke bentleybloke is offline
Developers
Join Date: May 2003
Full Name: Jonathan
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Thank you for the very useful post. I've got the same problem with a V905 site, so I'm signed up. Just waiting for Host-It to complete the order.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-Aug-2016, 02:24 PM
NormanRouxel's Avatar
NormanRouxel NormanRouxel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Full Name: Norman Rouxel
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 9
Thanked 722 Times in 608 Posts
Good luck Jonathan. Let us know how it goes and I'll amend my walkthrough if necessary.
__________________
Norman - www.drillpine.biz
Edinburgh, U K / Bitez, Turkey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-Aug-2016, 07:05 PM
bentleybloke bentleybloke is offline
Developers
Join Date: May 2003
Full Name: Jonathan
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
It all went smoothly thanks. I adopted a slightly different approach, as I'm that fedup with 1and1. I pointed the name servers to host-it and set up the email with them too. Their plesk control panel is a lot more straightforward and faster IMHO.

I had a chat to a very knowledgeable guy in support. They seem to have vast experience of Actinic/SellerDeck. Highly recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-Aug-2016, 07:14 PM
bentleybloke bentleybloke is offline
Developers
Join Date: May 2003
Full Name: Jonathan
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
The only eccentricity was with the use of localhost in email settings. Messages from the contact form seem to come through with a second email "Mike at secure18.host-it.co.uk" so I put my domain name as the SMTP server and checked username/password required etc. Works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-Oct-2016, 06:27 PM
Darranm Darranm is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2014
Full Name: Darran Milton
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Actinic v7

Are you aware if this solution will work for V7 as I believe I am having the same issue.

Also is it important to ask for a dedicated IP. I would not plan on moving the domain hosting from the current provider.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-Oct-2016, 07:45 PM
NormanRouxel's Avatar
NormanRouxel NormanRouxel is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Full Name: Norman Rouxel
Posts: 10,730
Thanks: 9
Thanked 722 Times in 608 Posts
I've no idea if V7 will work or not. Either try it and see, or wait for another V7 user on Host-It (if any exist) to respond. I did move a V8.5.3 site to Host-It and it is running well.

Dedicated IP not essential. It just helps with testing and with a speedy transfer of the site..
__________________
Norman - www.drillpine.biz
Edinburgh, U K / Bitez, Turkey
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-Oct-2016, 09:38 PM
fleetwood's Avatar
fleetwood fleetwood is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Full Name: Martin
Posts: 1,013
Thanks: 17
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Thanks for this posting Norman.
I am just in the process of doing exactly the same, although we have already moved the ex 1and1 hosting to Sellerdeck Hosting in the interim, but don't want to leave it there long term, as the fees are just a bit too high. I need to cehck out the static IP bit, as I didn't tick that option when ordering.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.