My Sellerdeck Account | Free Trial

Sellerdeck Community & Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 22-Mar-2009, 11:40 AM
pinkequine pinkequine is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Full Name: Denise Field
Posts: 230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Customer Login Problem

Hi

I have a problem which until yesterday I had never found before but since then it's come up twice. I expect there are more instances but unless the customer logs in I wont know.

Whe the customer tries to login they get this message:

Sorry, but we found your account but couldn't read the details. This may be because the login page you used is an old copy stored in your browser cache. Press the Browser Back button, then refresh the login page and try again.

Please wait for your browser to forward you to the next page or click here.


Ok so both the customer on their browser and me on mine, have the same problem. I have tested on both IE7 and Firefox with the same problem, so I really don't think its anything to do with the cache.
__________________
Okay, I pulled the pin. Now what?... Wait!...Where are you going?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-Mar-2009, 11:47 AM
pinkequine pinkequine is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Full Name: Denise Field
Posts: 230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Update

I was going to delete the thread above since the problem seems to have been cleared, but I thought I'd leave it and detail what I did to fix it in case anyone else has the problem.

1. Purged Customer Accounts
2. Compacted Databases
3. Published to Web.

It now works fine.
__________________
Okay, I pulled the pin. Now what?... Wait!...Where are you going?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-Mar-2009, 10:29 AM
hobuk hobuk is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Terry
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Hi,

We have the same issue, whenever we load a new customer we have found that we need to do 2 uploads, the first seems to add all the customers details and the second uploads the new login page, not sure why but this is how we get round it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-Mar-2009, 11:45 AM
brucet brucet is offline
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2003
Full Name: Bruce Townsend
Posts: 979
Thanks: 59
Thanked 237 Times in 142 Posts
Do you have more than one Actinic site?
__________________
Bruce Townsend
Ecommerce Product Manager
SellerDeck Ecommerce Solutions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-Mar-2009, 12:00 PM
hobuk hobuk is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Full Name: Mark Terry
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
No Not us, just the one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-Mar-2009, 02:36 PM
christina christina is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2008
Full Name: Christina Jones
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm also having problems uploading new customer log-ins (v9 business plus). It seems to require a site refresh rather than an upload to get new log-ins working. (we do have several sites but only 1 with customer groups enabled)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-Mar-2009, 04:39 PM
pinkequine pinkequine is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Full Name: Denise Field
Posts: 230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Problem isnt solved

We'll I spoke too soon the problems back, I think it must be a bug.. what's strange though is that we upload about 20 new members a day, and even though we changed over to v9.03 in January, the problems only started to show up a few days ago..

We have quite a few sites offline (developing etc) and one that will replace this site in a few weeks, but only one live site..

Update 21/4/09 - I have sent a site snapshot to Actinic Support, they are investigating now. I will post and update on the forum when I have an answer.
__________________
Okay, I pulled the pin. Now what?... Wait!...Where are you going?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-Feb-2010, 08:29 PM
Barry Barry is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Full Name: barry looker
Posts: 194
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi pinkequine

Did you find a solution to this? we are having the same problem, using v8 though, hopefully if you have a fi it will work for us

Thanks for any help you can give

b
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-Apr-2010, 10:43 AM
Barry Barry is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Full Name: barry looker
Posts: 194
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
log in problem

Gah! this is happening again for us, not sure what caused or fixed it last time either, all a bit of a mystery

"Sorry, but we found your account but couldn't read the details. This may be because the login page you used is an old copy stored in your browser cache. Press the Browser Back button, then refresh the login page and try again." Im Using v8

Anyone have any thoughts on why this happens every now and then? or how to fix it?

Thanks folks, all the best
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.