My Sellerdeck Account | Free Trial

Sellerdeck Community & Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 25-Aug-2012, 08:17 AM
4little1s 4little1s is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2008
Full Name: Christianne James
Posts: 124
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
FTP / SFTP / Enhanced FTP

When uploading my store, it is using FTP or SFTP ? I noticed an option that said 'Enhanced FTP' in Network setup.... ?

Thanks
__________________
Baby Bedding, Nursery Bedding & Baby Stuff for your little ones...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-Jun-2013, 09:24 PM
Lance Lance is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Lance Holland
Posts: 78
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
I'd be interested in an answer to this as well. I have a test server set up which uses vsftp running in a non secure mode i.e. ftp not sftp. Actinic connects quite happily to this. I will try to set it up using ssl for a more secure ftp but in the meantime does anyone know if actinic can be made to use secure ftp?
__________________
Lance

www.brightkidz.co.uk

"High visibility clothing and accessories for children and adults"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-Jun-2013, 11:45 AM
Lance Lance is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Lance Holland
Posts: 78
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Thinking about it there doesn't seem to be a way to tell sellerdeck to use secure ftp. Every time I upload sellerdeck I am sending my ftp password over the internet unencrypted. Correct me if I'm wrong but doesn't this make Sellerdeck inherently insecure?

What security measures do other people take to reduce the risk?
__________________
Lance

www.brightkidz.co.uk

"High visibility clothing and accessories for children and adults"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-Jun-2013, 11:05 AM
gcamley gcamley is offline
Developers
Join Date: Dec 2002
Full Name: Gordon Camley
Posts: 91
Thanks: 4
Thanked 29 Times in 19 Posts
SellerDeck uses FTP, has done for over 15 years. There are several ways of conducting a FTP session securely but these are not as yet supported by SellerDeck.

Most ISPs still do not support any secure FTP options and those that do may not always support all of the secure options.

For SellerDeck to support secure FTP connections we would need to negotiate with the server to determine which if any methods are supported by both the client and server.

This is something we are aware of and may well do in the future but to date we have had very few requests to do so, only 6 (including the two here) in the past 10 years.

Your interest in this has been noted against our internal wish list for consideration in a future release of SellerDeck.
__________________

Gordon Camley

3rd Line Support
SellerDeck.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-Jun-2013, 01:39 PM
Lance Lance is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Full Name: Lance Holland
Posts: 78
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks for the reply Gordon.
__________________
Lance

www.brightkidz.co.uk

"High visibility clothing and accessories for children and adults"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-Jun-2016, 09:29 AM
Sheltons Sheltons is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Full Name: John Pike
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Talking Sellerdeck SFTP Workaround.

I'm going to dredge this one up as it looks like 1and1 have stopped FTP and only using SFTP as of a couple of days ago. Since we are using V11.x.x this was a major issue since it is only capable of using FTP not SFTP, I believe 2013 onwards have this feature.. I have asked 1and1 technical support for confirmation that they have dropped FTP.

There was a PDF on here with instructions on using TLSWrap but this did not work as 1and1 do not support TLS with FTP so had to look for another workaround.

Here it is, and it's quite simple:

I do suggest you try on a test site first and only apply to the live when your 100% happy it works as intended.

Download Bitvise Client: Bitvise Downloads

and follow the instructions on this page: Bitvise Bridge Setup

Then change the Serverhost in SellerDeck Network Settings to Localhost (if you installed Bitvise on the same PC as your SellerDeck) and your good to go, worked first time for me.

I am now going to try putting the BitVise on the our server so that it is in a central location and on all the time, shouldn't be difficult.

I hope this helps someone else out.

John.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sheltons For This Useful Post:
fleetwood (30-Jun-2016)
  #7  
Old 16-Jun-2016, 10:10 AM
Sheltons Sheltons is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Full Name: John Pike
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheltons View Post
I'm going to dredge this one up as it looks like 1and1 have stopped FTP and only using SFTP as of a couple of days ago. Since we are using V11.x.x this was a major issue since it is only capable of using FTP not SFTP, I believe 2013 onwards have this feature.. I have asked 1and1 technical support for confirmation that they have dropped FTP.

There was a PDF on here with instructions on using TLSWrap but this did not work as 1and1 do not support TLS with FTP so had to look for another workaround.

Here it is, and it's quite simple:

I do suggest you try on a test site first and only apply to the live when your 100% happy it works as intended.

Download Bitvise Client: Bitvise Downloads

and follow the instructions on this page: Bitvise Bridge Setup

Then change the Serverhost in SellerDeck Network Settings to Localhost (if you installed Bitvise on the same PC as your SellerDeck) and your good to go, worked first time for me.

I am now going to try putting the BitVise on the our server so that it is in a central location and on all the time, shouldn't be difficult.

I hope this helps someone else out.

John.
Should say that this resolution should work for other ISP's not just 1and1.

All went well on setting up on the Server:

In BitVise setup as per the instructions link above in previous post and alter as per below:
  • When you Click Logon for the first time in Bitvise you may be asked: Permit Domain, Public, Private by the server security - Suggest only Domain but you can use private also.
  • Services: Change Listen Interface from 127.0.0.1 to the IP of the Server Network Card (e.g. 192.168.1.2) There is a possibility that your Firewall may need Port 21 opening up, if so limit it to your localsubnet for security.
  • Services: Set a Password (Best for Security see notes below.
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Change FTP to either IP you set above or Server Name.
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Set Password to Same as above (Login Name is ignored so don't worry about this).
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Passive and Compression Can be on as it seemed to work fine for me so experiment.

    Notes:
    What you have to remember is that by setting up the Bitvise Bridge, it contains the access details of the FTP for your website, as in login name & password for the site so if you do not set the password you potentially giving free access to the Websites Files so someone malicious, so I Strongly Recommend Setting the Services Password with a Very Strong Password.

    If you really want to be secure also Logout Bitvise when not in use and Login when you are ready to upload.

    I found on the Options Page, Disable: Open Teminal and Open SFTP as these are Windows you will not need once it is all working, very irritating if you are using the Login/ Logout button as these screens open up every time.

If you have any question please don't hesitate to post as I will subscript to notifications on this thread.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sheltons For This Useful Post:
Mike Hughes (27-Jun-2016), zikzak (12-Oct-2016)
  #8  
Old 12-Oct-2016, 03:09 PM
zikzak zikzak is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2005
Full Name: STEWART EVANS
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheltons View Post
Should say that this resolution should work for other ISP's not just 1and1.

All went well on setting up on the Server:

In BitVise setup as per the instructions link above in previous post and alter as per below:
  • When you Click Logon for the first time in Bitvise you may be asked: Permit Domain, Public, Private by the server security - Suggest only Domain but you can use private also.
  • Services: Change Listen Interface from 127.0.0.1 to the IP of the Server Network Card (e.g. 192.168.1.2) There is a possibility that your Firewall may need Port 21 opening up, if so limit it to your localsubnet for security.
  • Services: Set a Password (Best for Security see notes below.
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Change FTP to either IP you set above or Server Name.
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Set Password to Same as above (Login Name is ignored so don't worry about this).
  • SellerDeck/Network Config: Passive and Compression Can be on as it seemed to work fine for me so experiment.

    Notes:
    What you have to remember is that by setting up the Bitvise Bridge, it contains the access details of the FTP for your website, as in login name & password for the site so if you do not set the password you potentially giving free access to the Websites Files so someone malicious, so I Strongly Recommend Setting the Services Password with a Very Strong Password.

    If you really want to be secure also Logout Bitvise when not in use and Login when you are ready to upload.

    I found on the Options Page, Disable: Open Teminal and Open SFTP as these are Windows you will not need once it is all working, very irritating if you are using the Login/ Logout button as these screens open up every time.

If you have any question please don't hesitate to post as I will subscript to notifications on this thread.
Hi - Thanks for trying to help us folks out - I couldn't do this with TLSwrap so have been trying your method. Complete novice in this and wonder if there is simpler walk through that is for novices like me? Do I put my domain or the ftp address of the domain? The server is connecting when I set up the proxy in Actinic but is then terminated by Actinic.
Not sure when you say Server Network Card - Do you mean default gateway IP address on my PC or the dedicated IP address on the hosting site?

Sorry for so many questions and thanks in advance

Stewart
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-Oct-2016, 07:16 AM
Sheltons Sheltons is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Full Name: John Pike
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikzak View Post
Hi - Thanks for trying to help us folks out - I couldn't do this with TLSwrap so have been trying your method. Complete novice in this and wonder if there is simpler walk through that is for novices like me? Do I put my domain or the ftp address of the domain? The server is connecting when I set up the proxy in Actinic but is then terminated by Actinic.
Not sure when you say Server Network Card - Do you mean default gateway IP address on my PC or the dedicated IP address on the hosting site?

Sorry for so many questions and thanks in advance

Stewart
Hi Stewart,

Don't know why you are configuring the Proxy settings in Sellerdeck as that wasn't in my instructions.

Are you installing BitVise on the same PC as SellerDeck or on another PC/ Server?

I will try and get some screen shots done of Bitvise screens and the Sellerdeck Network setup but we are very busy at the moment.

John.
__________________
John
Sheltons Fishing Tackle
www.sheltonsfishing.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-Oct-2016, 01:05 PM
zikzak zikzak is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2005
Full Name: STEWART EVANS
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheltons View Post
Hi Stewart,

Don't know why you are configuring the Proxy settings in Sellerdeck as that wasn't in my instructions.

Are you installing BitVise on the same PC as SellerDeck or on another PC/ Server?

I will try and get some screen shots done of Bitvise screens and the Sellerdeck Network setup but we are very busy at the moment.

John.
Hi John

Many thanks for replying. That will teach me to read instructions more carefully - I thought it had to be through the proxy. Anyhow, I did change this setting to "None" and have then spent a considerable time trying to get it to work by using the "TEST" settings in SD with no luck at all. Anyhow, I thought to just try and publish the site and it worked 1st time so the site is now up and running.

The Moral of this is read the instructions and don't bother to try and "TEST" the setting because this clearly does not work........

Many, Many thanks

Stewart
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-Oct-2016, 06:52 AM
Sheltons Sheltons is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Full Name: John Pike
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikzak View Post
Hi John

Many thanks for replying. That will teach me to read instructions more carefully - I thought it had to be through the proxy. Anyhow, I did change this setting to "None" and have then spent a considerable time trying to get it to work by using the "TEST" settings in SD with no luck at all. Anyhow, I thought to just try and publish the site and it worked 1st time so the site is now up and running.

The Moral of this is read the instructions and don't bother to try and "TEST" the setting because this clearly does not work........

Many, Many thanks

Stewart
No problem, glad your all sorted.

I don't tent to use the Test feature as on my V11 I have found it can give some false fails.

I use the import/ Export Options in Network Settings - as in Export your setting before you tinker then you can restore if it all goes t...s up.

Once I have the New Settings working I then Export to a New File preserviing the Old settings in case there some info I need from them at a later date.

I operate the same method for Test sites and Live.

John.
__________________
John
Sheltons Fishing Tackle
www.sheltonsfishing.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.