My Sellerdeck Account | Free Trial

Sellerdeck Community & Knowledge Base

  #1  
Old 18-Apr-2012, 02:14 PM
Renovotec's Avatar
Renovotec Renovotec is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2011
Full Name: Oliver Corbett
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can No Longer Select Elements In Design View

Hello everyone,

Hopefully just a quick one, but since I upgraded our site from v9 to 11.0.2, I've been unable to click on any items in the design view.

Previously, I could click on say a subsection list, and the layout code for the subsection list would appear in the pane below. This no longer happens on any page.

I've tried sections, products and fragments, nothing seems to work.

So I'm just wondering if this is something anyone else has come across and if there's any way to fix it?

I've tried searching the forum for things like 'selectable = true', but haven't come across anything useful.

Thanks.
__________________
Need Barcode Scanners or Barcode Label Printers?
Handheld or vehicle mount computers?
Visit OnlyRugged - Part of the Renovotec Group.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-Apr-2012, 03:00 PM
leehack's Avatar
leehack leehack is offline
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2005
Full Name: Lee Hackett
Posts: 15,197
Thanks: 229
Thanked 492 Times in 431 Posts
Make sure you have disabled any external scripts in preview, i find they cause havoc with this.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to leehack For This Useful Post:
Renovotec (19-Apr-2012)
  #3  
Old 18-Apr-2012, 03:18 PM
Renovotec's Avatar
Renovotec Renovotec is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2011
Full Name: Oliver Corbett
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Lee, thanks for your reply.

Sounds probable, but it sutmped me because it was working fine in v9.

Anyway, the external scripts I have running are Google Analytics and 2 other tracking codes called GetClicky and wowanalytics. See code below.

Code:
<!-- Start GetClicky -->
<a title="Real Time Web Analytics" href="http://getclicky.com/262758"><img alt="Real Time Web Analytics" src="http://static.getclicky.com/media/links/badge.gif" border="0" /></a>
<script src="http://static.getclicky.com/js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">try{ clicky.init(66391729); }catch(err){}</script>
<noscript><p><img alt="Clicky" width="1" height="1" src="http://in.getclicky.com/66391729ns.gif" /></p></noscript>
<!-- End GetClicky -->
<actinic:variable name="GoogleAnalyticsMarkup" value="Google Analytics Tracking Code" />
<!-- Place this tag in your head or just before your close body tag -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js">
  {lang: 'en-GB'}
</script>
<!-- WOW Tracking Code Start -->
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://t.wowanalytics.co.uk/Scripts/tracking.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
try {
wowTracker.ClientId = 'a4561462-ab3b-4f72-8c02-916b2be7c2ef';
wowTracker.InitialiseTracker();
} catch (err) { }
</script>
<!-- WOW Tracking Code End -->
Do I have to declare selectable="false" in each script tag, or somewhere else?

Thanks again,
Nicola
__________________
Need Barcode Scanners or Barcode Label Printers?
Handheld or vehicle mount computers?
Visit OnlyRugged - Part of the Renovotec Group.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-Apr-2012, 09:22 PM
Steve G Griggs's Avatar
Steve G Griggs Steve G Griggs is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Full Name: Steve Griggs
Posts: 540
Thanks: 99
Thanked 53 Times in 37 Posts
Hi
You need to put a block if around the Javascript like so:

<Block If>
Javascript code block
</block>

the condition you need to set for the block if is:
"IsPreviewMode" == false
This tells Actinic to disable the script unless the website is "live" on a server.
Tis will also speed up your page previews in Actinic as it wont be wasting time with the script.
__________________
Steve Griggs.

"People in business often miss opportunities, mainly because they usually arrive dressed in overalls and looking like work."



www.kitchenwareonline.com
www.microwave-repair.co.uk
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steve G Griggs For This Useful Post:
Renovotec (19-Apr-2012)
  #5  
Old 19-Apr-2012, 07:47 AM
Renovotec's Avatar
Renovotec Renovotec is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2011
Full Name: Oliver Corbett
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It works! Thanks Steve!
__________________
Need Barcode Scanners or Barcode Label Printers?
Handheld or vehicle mount computers?
Visit OnlyRugged - Part of the Renovotec Group.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-Mar-2016, 08:01 PM
Elee Elee is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2010
Full Name: elee
Posts: 25
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi,

i am having the same problem and i cannot select anything in design to check the code.

can anyone please tell me how and where to add this code around java script and if condition.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-Mar-2016, 09:24 PM
Elee Elee is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2010
Full Name: elee
Posts: 25
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
following is my home page coding.

<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<title><actinic:variable name="PageTitle" ></title>
<actinic:variable name="MetaTags" >
<actinic:variable name="BaseHref" >
<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22IsP3PPolicyUsed%22%20%2f%3e"><link rel="P3Pv1" href="<actinic:variable name="P3PFullPolicyLink" >"></actinic:block>
<link href="actinic.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="<actinic:variable name="CatalogURL" >/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" >




<actinic:variable name="JavaScriptFunctions" >

</head>

<body onload="<actinic:variable name="OnLoadScript" value="PreloadImages" >">
<div id="wrapper">

<div class="header-area">
<actinic:variable name="HeaderArea" />
</div>

<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22Wiz5%5fBrochureList%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20%22Main%20Menu%20Bar%22%20OR%0d%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22Wiz4_SectionPageList%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20%22Main%20Menu%20Bar%22%20OR%0d%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22Wiz5a%5fInfoLinks%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20%22Secondary%20Menu%20Bar%22">

<div class="navigation-bar">
<actinic:variable name="NavigationBar" value="Main Menu Bar" >

</div>
</actinic:block>

<div class="bulk-area">

<div id="left-area">

<div id="left-sidebar">
<actinic:variable name="SideBar" value="Regular Left Sidebar" >
</div>

<div class="content-area content-minus-two">
<img src="credit.png" width= "650"/>
<a name="top"></a>
<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22IsNotPreviewMode%22%20%2f%3e">
</actinic:block>


<!-- When logged in, this gives the company name, username and a login link -->
<Actinic:Variable Name="NowServing"><Actinic:Variable Name="CurrentAccount"><Actinic:Variable Name="MyAccount"><Actinic:Variable Name="LogoutSimple"><br >
</actinic:block>

<actinic:variable name="INNERLAYOUT" >

<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22RecentlyViewedListIsEnabled%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20True" >
<actinic:variable name="RecentProducts" >
</actinic:block>
<actinic:block if="%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22RecentlyViewedListIsEnabled%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20True%20%20AND%20%28%3cactinic%3avariable%20name%3d%22PageType%22%20%2f%3e%20%3d%3d%20%22Product%20Page%22%29" >
<actinic:variable name="SaveRecentProducts" >
</actinic:block>

<actinic:variable name="ReferrerLink" />

<actinic:variable name="FeefoSiteLogo" >
<div class="set-below-right">
<actinic:variable name="FeefoSiteFeedback" />
</div>

</div>
<!-- End of Main Content Area -->

</div>
<!-- End of Left Area -->

<div id="right-sidebar">
<actinic:variable name="SideBar" value="Regular Right Sidebar" >
</div>

</div>
<!-- End of Bulk Area -->

<div class="footer-area">
<!-- <actinic:variable name="FooterArea" /> -->
</div>

</div>

<actinic:variable name="AJAXFunctions" />
<actinic:variable name="GoogleAnalyticsMarkup" value="Google Analytics Tracking Code" >
</body>
</html>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.